Canadian Mennonite
Volume 10, No. 20
October 16, 2006
Births/Adoptions
Cheny—to Alayne and John, Emmanuel Mennonite, Abbotsford, B.C., a son, Matias Muramba Charo, July 13.
Hall—to Tina and Ryan, Grace Lao Mennonite, Kitchener, Ont., a daughter, Mya, Aug. 8.
Johnson—to Michelle and Justin, Emmanuel Mennonite, Abbotsford, B.C., a son, Colby Bryan, Aug. 26.
Lemieux—to Leanne and Eric, Bethany Mennonite, Virgil, Ont., a son, Phillip David, Sept. 23.
Masyawong—to Matha and Trakoon, Grace Lao Mennonite, Kitchener, Ont., a daughter, Jobina, May 29.
Neufeld—to Jolene and Brendan, Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man., a daughter, Payton Sara, May 9.
Reddig—to Dori and Lamont, Fort Garry Mennonite, Winnipeg, a daughter, Karolina Jackson, Sept. 17.
Sawatzky—to Christy and Albert, Emmanuel Mennonite, Abbotsford, B.C., a son, Maddox Aidan, in Egypt, Sept. 28.
Scheifele-Cipriani—to Anna Marie and Andrew, Erb St. Mennonite, Waterloo, Ont., a daughter, Kelena, Sept. 22.
Warkentin—to Shadell Permanand and Marshall, Toronto United Mennonite, Ont., a daughter, Chelsea Jayne, July 17.
Wiebe—to Liane and Trevor, Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man., a son, Keaton Mark, Aug. 15.
Zacharias—to Terri and Steve, Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man., a son, Jace William, May 4.
Baptisms
Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man.—Kevin Hildebrand, Matt Neufeld, May 28.
Lowe Farm Bergthaler Mennonite, Man.—Ed Heinrichs, Tina Heinrichs, July 30.
Wellesley Mennonite, Ont.—Richard Erb, Ashley Gerber, Justin Martin, Meggy McTavish, Holly Steinman, Joshua Weinstein, Sept. 10.
Zion Mennonite, Swift Current, Sask.—Doreen Beisel, Sept. 10.
Marriages
Ische-Brubacher—Ryan and April, Poole Mennonite, Milverton, Ont., Sept. 16.
Martens-Elias—Jon and Roxanne, Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man., Aug. 31.
Moore-Musselman—Johnathan and Stephanie, Steinmann Mennonite, Baden, Ont., Sept. 16.
Parent-Klassen—Daemon and Vanessa, Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man., Sept. 2.
Rempel-Ruby—Kendell and Jill, East Zorra Mennonite, Tavistock, Ont., Sept. 16.
Siemens-Doerksen—Walter and Lynda, Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man., May, 26.
Streicher-Wagler—Dwayne and Tonia, Steinmann Mennonite, Baden, Ont., Sept. 16.
Teichroeb-Rempel—Tony and Jenessa, Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man., April 28.
Witzel-Correia—Chris (East Zorra Mennonite, Tavistock, Ont.) and Pauline, in Kitchener, Sept. 2.
Deaths
Bechtel—Esther, 58 (b. Jan. 12, 1948), Preston Mennonite, Cambridge, Ont., Sept. 12.
Enns—Frank, 87, Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man., May 13.
Enns—Josie, 84, Grace Mennonite, Winkler, Man., May 17.
Heinrichs—Henry, 81, Rosenfeld Bergthaler Mennonite, Man., Sept. 4.
Heinrichs—Mary (nee Wiebe), 77, Rosenfeld Bergthaler Mennonite, Man., Sept. 11.
Kehler—Ken, 43 (b. June 27, 1963), Hope Mennonite, Winnipeg, Sept. 20.
Koethler—Jake, 95, Zion Mennonite, Swift Current, Sask., July 14.
Koop—Henry, 87, Bethany Mennonite, Virgil, Ont., Sept. 26.
Peters—William (Bill), 89, Rosthern Mennonite, Man., Sept. 15.
Rempel—Ed, 69 (b. May 9, 1937), Steinbach Mennonite, Man., Sept. 19.
Stumm—Eric, 62, First Mennonite, Calgary, Sept. 18.
Wiens—Leila Fern, 79 (b. July 2, 1927), Herschel Ebenfeld Mennonite, Sask., Aug. 16.
Willms—Jacob, 97 (b. Oct. 12, 1908), First Mennonite, Kelowna, B.C., Aug. 22.